Gift ideas9 min read

Surf and Board Sports Gifts: The Complete Guide by Budget

Surf and Board Sports Gifts: The Complete Guide by Budget

Finding the perfect gift for a surf or board sports enthusiast means stepping into a world where freedom, style and technique intertwine. From surfers chasing the perfect wave to skaters perfecting their tricks, snowboarders and kitesurfers, every practitioner has specific needs. This guide brings together the best gift ideas for board sports: essential accessories, technical gear and everyday pleasures, with suggestions for every budget from €15 to €300+.

🏄 Surf Gifts: The Surfer's Essentials

Surfing is a complete sport that requires specific and often expensive equipment. Before gifting a surfboard, make sure you know the surfer's level and size. However, accessories like wax, leashes or wetsuits are always welcome and suitable for all levels.

Surf Wetsuit

A wetsuit is the most useful gift for a regular surfer. 3/2 mm neoprene suits are ideal for summer and spring, while a 4/3 mm or 5/4 mm is essential in winter. Go for recognised brands (Rip Curl, O'Neill, Quiksilver) for durability and watertightness. A gift worn at almost every session.

See surf wetsuits

Surf Leash and Wax Kit

A leash connects the board to the surfer's ankle. It's an accessory that wears out and needs regular replacement, so always appreciated. Pair it with a wax kit (cold, warm and base coat), a beach towel or a storage rack for a practical and complete gift set.

See leashes and surf accessories

Surfboard Bag

A quality board bag protects boards from impacts and heat during transport. Thick foam bags with reflective cover are ideal for travel or outdoor storage. Check the length is suitable for the surfer's board (shortboard, fish, longboard).

See surfboard bags

Microfibre Surf Towel

An ultra-absorbent microfibre towel is a surfer's essential for quick post-session changing. Some models double as ponchos for discreet changing in the car park. Compact and drying in minutes, it's a practical gift under €30.

See surf towels

🛹 Skate and Longboard Gifts: For Concrete Riders

Skateboarding and longboarding have their own codes and culture. Whether your person skates street, ramp or simply cruises on a longboard, there are many gifts to suit all levels and styles.

Certified Skate Helmet

A helmet certified to EN 1078 or CPSC is essential for safe skating, especially in ramps or bowls. Models with ventilation and removable foam liner are appreciated for comfort. It's a practical gift that could prove invaluable, even if seasoned skaters sometimes resist wearing one.

See skate helmets

Quality Wheels and Trucks

For an experienced skater who customises their setup, gifting wheels (Spitfire, Bones, OJ) or trucks (Independent, Thunder, Tensor) is always appreciated. Find out the preferred wheel diameter (52-60mm for street) and truck width to match their deck.

See skate wheels

Skate Shoes

Brands like Vans, DC Shoes, Nike SB and etnies offer shoes designed specifically for skating, with reinforced soles, better grip and increased durability. A great gift since shoes wear out quickly from all those ollies. Check the size and preferred style (leather, canvas, suede).

See skate shoes

Cruiser or Dance Longboard

If your person is a beginner or prefers longboarding to technical skating, a quality longboard (Landyachtz, Loaded, Globe) makes an excellent gift. Cruiser shapes are perfect for city commuting, while dance or freestyle longboards allow elegant tricks. Typical budget: €100-200.

See longboards

🪁 Water and Air Board Sports

Kitesurfing, wakeboarding, windsurfing, Stand-Up Paddle (SUP)… water board sports are booming. These activities require more expensive equipment, but there are accessories and small gifts for every budget.

Adjustable SUP Paddle

A lightweight aluminium or carbon SUP paddle is a practical gift for someone who paddles regularly. Three-part adjustable models are ideal for families or riders who share their board. Opt for light paddles (under 1 kg) for optimal comfort on the water.

See SUP paddles

Buoyancy Aid / Impact Vest (Wakeboard, Kite)

An approved impact vest is essential for wakeboarding and kitesurfing. It protects against surface impacts and provides emergency buoyancy. Neoprene models with front zip are comfortable and allow good freedom of movement. Check the size and the activity it's certified for.

See impact vests

📊 Gift Comparison by Budget

Here is a summary table of the best gift ideas for board sports by budget:

BudgetGiftSportFor whom?
€15 – €30Surf wax + leashSurfAll levels
€20 – €40Microfibre poncho towelSurf, SUPBeginner to advanced
€30 – €60Certified skate helmetSkate, longboardBeginner to intermediate
€50 – €80Brand skate wheels + trucksSkateIntermediate to advanced
€60 – €100Brand skate shoesSkateAll levels
€80 – €150Surfboard bag / travel caseSurfRegular surfer
€100 – €200Neoprene surf wetsuitSurfRegular surfer
€150 – €250Carbon SUP paddleSUP, paddleRegular paddler
€200 – €300+Wakeboard/kite impact vestWakeboard, kitesurfAdvanced rider

🎁 Original Gift Ideas for Riders

Beyond equipment, board sports enthusiasts also appreciate gifts that fuel their passion in everyday life. Here are some less conventional ideas to surprise a surfer, skater or wakeboarder.

  • A surf or kitesurfing lesson: For a beginner who wants to get started, a lesson package with a recognised surf school is an invaluable gift. Budget: €100-300. Find more sporting experience gift ideas on our blog.
  • A custom complete skateboard: Built to spec at a local skate shop with the rider's preferences, a custom setup is more personal than an off-the-shelf board. Budget: €80-150 for a quality setup.
  • A surf or skate magazine subscription: Surfer Magazine, Surf Session, Free Skateboarding… These specialist magazines keep the passion alive all year round with inspiring reports from the world's best spots.
  • A GoPro or action camera: To immortalise sessions, a waterproof action camera is the dream gift. Recent models film in 4K, are shock-resistant and allow sharing best moves on social media. See action cameras
  • A post-session skincare set: Sea sports and UV exposure damage skin and hair. A gift set with high-protection sunscreen (SPF50+), surf lip balm and protective conditioner for salt water-exposed hair is greatly appreciated. See surf skincare sets

💡 Tips for Choosing the Right Gift

Before buying, take the time to find out the level and preferences of your person. A wrong surf or skate gift (wrong wetsuit size, wrong board shape) can be frustrating and difficult to use. Here are some practical tips:

  • Ask a mutual friend who practises the same sport — they'll know exactly what's actually missing.
  • Check local spots and conditions: A 3/2 mm wetsuit is perfect for the Mediterranean but insufficient for Atlantic winter conditions.
  • Opt for a local skate shop or surf shop gift card if in doubt — the rider can choose exactly what suits them.
  • Think consumable accessories (wax, griptape, replacement bindings): they wear out quickly and are always welcome, whatever the season.

Looking for more sporting gift inspiration? Check out our guide to gifts for sports lovers and our selection of sporting experience gifts. Also consider creating a shared gift list so your friends and family can pool together for a bigger gift!

As an Amazon Associate, we earn from qualifying purchases. Links marked with an external icon are affiliate links.

Take it further

Create your Christmas gift list

Gather your ideas, share the link with the whole family and let everyone reserve in secret. No duplicates on Christmas morning.